Declaration on the obligation to inform
(Privacy policy)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We (F.Trenka chem.-pharm. Fabrik GmbH, hereinafter referred to as “F.Trenka”) therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Telecommunications Act (TCG)) and other data protection regulations. In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with the following contents:

  • Homepage (e.g. cookies, newsletter)
  • Social media (e.g. promotional and tracking tools)
  • Online meetings and webinars (e.g. data handling with third-party services) 
  • Data management (e.g. storage and deletion of data)

Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to the EU Data Protection Regulation, this is individual information about the personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data such as your IP address.

Information on data protection: Homepages of F.Trenka

Your personal data is important to us and is therefore encoded by digital security systems and transmitted to our server. Our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorised access. 

Moreover, it is important to us to make your website experience the best it can be. In this context, we use analytical tools and cookies to improve the "performance" of the website. You can find more information below.

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, it is not necessary to provide personal data to use our website. However, in order to actually provide our services, we may need your personal data. This applies in particular to answering individual enquiries. If you commission us to provide a service, we will only collect and store your personal data to the extent that it is necessary for the provision of the service or the execution of the order: In the case of direct contact enquiries, this relates in particular to your e-mail address. In the context of enquiries, name, telephone number and address data may also be stored. For this purpose, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to companies that we use to provide the service or to process the contract. Your personal data will not be passed on to other third parties without your express consent, unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or the execution of the contract (as stated above).

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. 
We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. 
If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Data collection: Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google inc. This also uses "cookies". Information such as behaviour on the website, call functions and personal data is recorded. The information generated by these files about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity for website operators. If required by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf, Google will also pass this information on to these third parties. The use is anonymised or pseudonymised. You can find more information about this directly at Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

If you do not want your website activity to be recorded by Google Analytics, you can install the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. This prevents activity data from being shared with Google Analytics via the JavaScript executed on websites (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js). You can find more information and the download link for the browser add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Of course, you can also view our websites without cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to the operating instructions or the help function of your browser to find out how this works in detail. If you do not accept cookies, however, this may lead to certain functional restrictions. You can find more information in the "Cookies" section.

Embedding of third-party services and content

Third-party content, such as YouTube videos, Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, may be embedded in this online presence. This always involves the providers of such content recording the user’s IP address. Without this IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the user’s browser. The IP address is therefore indispensable for displaying such content. We try to use only content the providers of which use the IP address solely for delivering such content. However, we have no control over Third-Party Providers storing the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. To the extent that we are aware of this ourselves, we make our users aware of this fact as well.

Outbrain

We use the technology of Outbrain UK Ltd., 5 New Street Square, EC4A 3TW, London, Great Britain (Outbrain) on our website. We use it to evaluate the usage behavior of visitors to our website, in order to optimize their ads. Outbrain uses cookies to collect certain data: device source, browser type, anonymized IP address of the user. This is never combined with other personal data.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, this may mean that you can only use our website and its functionalities to a limited extent. You can also opt out of data processing for the respective digital device on the Outbrain website (https://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy).

You will also find further information on data protection by Outbrain there. The legal basis for the processing described above is Article 6 (1) f GDPR. The purpose of the processing is to analyze and optimize our website and our advertising. Our legitimate interests in processing results from this purpose. The duration of data storage by Outbrain is in accordance with the statutory provisions. After that, it will be deleted.

Targeted advertising with Facebook (Meta)

We use the so-called Facebook Pixel on our website. From a data protection perspective, the network "Facebook" is the responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Meta Ireland") in the European Economic Area. Meta will analyse your use of this website. Meta uses cookies, among other things, for this purpose. The information collected by Meta in connection with your use of our website is transmitted to a Meta server in the USA, stored there and analysed. This includes, for example, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution and other information depending on the implemented website events (e.g. calling up a certain page, or clicking on a set link). We and our partner Meta use this information to better tailor our advertising to you and your interests, to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and to better understand visitor behaviour after viewing a particular ad. When you visit your Meta Timeline or another website on Meta's advertising network (known as the "Audience Network"), you may be presented with feeds tailored to your interests based on information collected on our website.

Meta is responsible for the processing of your personal data that Meta collects directly from our website for behavioural advertising purposes. As we have no control over the personal data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information about the scope, purpose or duration of such processing of your personal data. Therefore, please visit Meta's privacy information for more information on how and for how long Meta processes your personal data. At the time of writing this privacy policy, Meta's information is available in the Meta Advertising Privacy Policy (https://free.facebook.com/privacy/policy/).

Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with Meta Ireland, in particular Meta Platforms Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; any transfer of your data by Meta Ireland to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c GDPR. 

Newsletter

We use the newsletter on our homepage to keep you informed about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need you to provide a valid e-mail address. We will not collect any further data unless you provide them voluntarily. These data will be used only for dispatching the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.
When you subscribe to the newsletter, we may store your IP address and the date of registration. We store this information only for evidentiary purposes, in case a third part misuses an e-mail address and subscribes to the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised user of such e-mail address.
You can revoke your consent to the storing of the data, the e-mail address and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time. To do so, you can use a link provided in the newsletter itself or use the contact details above to communicate your wish to unsubscribe.

Access data / server log files

The website operator (or its webspace provider) collects data about each visit to the website (so-called server log files). Such access data include the web page accessed, file, date and time of access, volume of data transferred, notice of successful access, browser type plus version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the website that linked to this page), IP address, and requesting provider.
The data collected in this way only serve for statistical evaluations and for improving the website’s operation and security and for optimising the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to analyse server log files at a later data if concrete evidence gives rise to a justified suspicion of unlawful use.

Data protection information: social media

For the purpose of promoting our business activities and advertising our offers, we maintain presences in social networks as well as on comparable platforms. The processing of your data in this context is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which are to increase our reach and to provide users of social networks and platforms with additional information and communication channels (for the "right to object", see "Your rights"). In order to best achieve these purposes, reach measurement (access statistics, recognition of returning users, etc.) may be carried out within the framework of the offer of the respective service provider. In the course of accessing one of the online presences illustrated below, we process the general information that is evident from your profile with the respective provider and, if applicable, further inventory data, contact data or content data, insofar as you make these available to us by interacting with our respective online presence and its content. We do not store this data separately outside the respective social network. Since we decide jointly with the respective provider (or the entity otherwise designated as responsible) on the purposes and means with regard to the data processing that takes place within the scope of our respective online presence, joint responsibility within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR applies in each case. In this context, the provider of the respective platform is the central contact for all general and technical questions in connection with our online presence; this also applies to the fulfilment of data subject rights. However, if enquiries concern the actual operation of our online presence, your interactions with it and the information published/collected about it, we are the primary contact; your rights and the other statements in this data protection declaration apply accordingly.

Tracking and analysis tools

Conversion tracking is used on the website as part of our social media presence. Conversion tracking, or visit action analysis, allows us to track the behaviour of users after they have been directed to our website by clicking on a link. This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing campaigns for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimise future advertising measures. The data collected by our tracking and analysis tools does not offer any inferences about your identity. However, the data is stored and processed by the companies listed below, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and these companies can use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with the respective data usage policy. Furthermore, a cookie or pixel may be stored on your computer for these purposes. (further information can be found under “Information on data protection: Homepages of F.Trenka”).

Social Media platforms

Facebook

From a data protection perspective, the social network "Facebook" is the responsibility of Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Meta Ireland") in the European Economic Area. With regard to the operation of our Facebook fan pages, we are jointly responsible with Meta Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with Meta Ireland, in particular Meta Platforms Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; any transfer of your data by Meta Ireland to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c GDPR. Please note that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network, but can only personalise and manage our Facebook fan page to the extent provided by Facebook. Please therefore take into account the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://www.facebook.com/terms), the separately provided data protection information (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) and the existing settings options in your Facebook account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information we make available through the mechanisms provided by Facebook (posts, shares, etc.).
Moreover, Meta offers the operators of fan pages the service "page insights", with which anonymous statistics on the page interactions of visitors to the fan page can be created.  In the meantime, Meta has supplemented the "guidelines for pages, groups and events" applicable to the operators of a fan page with a "page insights supplement regarding the responsible party", which is automatically concluded with the operators of a fan page when the "page insights" are used:

Instagram

The social network "Instagram" is operated by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, which is part of the Facebook group. The data protection controller for the EEA region is Meta Ireland (see "Facebook"). With regard to the operation of our Instagram accounts, we are jointly responsible with Meta Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with Meta Ireland, in particular Instagram Inc or Meta Platforms Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; any transfer of your data by Meta Ireland to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c GDPR. Please note that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network but can only personalise and manage our Instagram account to the extent provided by Instagram. Please therefore take into account the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870), the separately provided data protection information (https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy) and the existing settings options in your Instagram account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information we provide via the mechanisms provided by Instagram (posts, stories, etc.).

WhatsApp

In addition to the services offered by Meta Platforms Inc. and Facebook Ireland Ltd, Meta owns WhatsApp, which operate their services in accordance with their respective terms of service and privacy policies. For more information on WhatsApp's privacy practices please see the following links: https://www.whatsapp.com/privacy and https://www.whatsapp.com/legal


LinkedIn

The social network "LinkedIn" is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA. The data protection controller and operator for the EEA region is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn Ireland"). With regard to the operation of our LinkedIn accounts, we are jointly responsible with LinkedIn Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. If applicable, your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with LinkedIn Ireland in third countries. Any transfer of your data by LinkedIn Ireland to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c GDPR. Please bear in mind that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network but can only personalise and manage our LinkedIn account to the extent provided by LinkedIn. Please therefore observe the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement), the separately provided data protection information (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy) and the existing settings options in your LinkedIn account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information we provide via the mechanisms provided by LinkedIn (postings, chats, etc.).

YouTube

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, Ireland ("Google Ireland") is responsible for the "YouTube" video platform in the EEA. With regard to the operation of our YouTube channels, we are jointly responsible with Google Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR.
Google Ireland tries to process the data of users from the EEA region in European data centres as far as possible, but your data may be transferred to companies affiliated with Google Ireland, in particular to the parent company based in the USA, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. An overview of all Google data centre locations can be found here: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en. Please bear in mind that we have no influence on the programming and design of YouTube but can only personalise and manage our YouTube channels to the extent provided by YouTube. Please therefore observe the conditions imposed by the service provider on the use of the video platform (https://www.youtube.com/t/terms), the separately provided data protection information (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk) and the existing settings options in your YouTube account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the videos and content we make available.


Marketing tools related to social media

The following social media marketing tools are used for the pre-planning and automatic publication of posts via social media. No direct data is collected by F.Trenka. However, please find in the following which data is collected by the app provider:

In addition, video development tools are used to create videos for advertising and/or information purposes and publish them directly via specific social media channels. No direct data is collected by F.Trenka. However, please find in the following which data is collected by the app provider:

Within the framework of our social media presence, surveys can be conducted on a temporary basis. For the survey, we use the online survey tool SurveyMonkey, which is offered by SurveyMonkey Europe, located at 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Second Floor, Shelbourne Road, Dublin 4, Ireland ("SurveyMonkey"). In order to participate in the survey, it may be necessary to provide information such as your age, gender, email address, postcode and country, which will be collected and used for the purposes of improving e.g. the customer service or promotional materials. The processing is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

Data protection information: Online meetings and webinars

In the following we inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of our online meeting and webinar platforms. 

“Zoom” Webinars

Contact

If you provide your data via a Zoom registration form as part of our meetings or webinars, this data will be stored by F.Trenka for the purpose of processing the registration, for the event of follow-up questions and for advertising measures. This data is available to F.Trenka and F.Trenka's contractual partner, which co-organised the respective webinar. The data will not be passed on to other third parties without your consent.

Purpose of processing

We use the tool "Zoom" to conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars. In the following, we are mainly referring to “meetings”.
Zoom is a service of Zoom Video Communications, Inc. which is based in the USA.
More information on the data protection declaration of Zoom: https://zoom.us/privacy
Note: If you access the Zoom website (www.zoom.us), the provider of Zoom is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary for the use of Zoom in order to download the software for the use of Zoom.
You can also use Zoom if you enter the respective meeting ID and, if applicable, further access data for the meeting directly in the Zoom app.
If you do not want to or cannot use the Zoom app, the basic functions can also be used via a browser version, which you can also find on the Zoom website.  

What data are processed?

Various types of data are processed when using Zoom. The scope of the data also depends on the data you provide before or during participation in a meeting. The following personal data are subject to processing:

  • User details: first name, last name, telephone (optional), e-mail address, password (if "single sign-on" is not used), profile picture (optional), department (optional)
  • Meeting metadata: Topic, description (optional), participant IP addresses, device/hardware information.
  • Registration data: title, first name, last name, company, job title, country.
  • For recordings (optional): MP4 file of all video, audio and presentation recordings, M4A file of all audio recordings, text file of the online meeting chat.
  • When dialling in with the telephone: information on the incoming and outgoing call number, country name, start and end time. If necessary, further connection data such as the IP address of the device can be saved.
  • Text, audio and video data: You may have the opportunity to use the chat, question or survey functions in a webinar. In this respect, the text entries you make are processed in order to display them in the webinar and, if necessary, to record them. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your terminal device and from any video camera of the terminal device are processed accordingly during the meeting. You can switch off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time via the Zoom applications. In order to participate in a webinar or to enter the "meeting room", you must at least provide information about your name.

Scope of processing

We use Zoom to conduct online meetings or webinars. If we want to record them, we will inform you transparently in advance and - if necessary - ask for your consent. The fact of the recording will also be displayed to you in the Zoom app.
If it is necessary for the purposes of logging the results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will not usually be the case.
We may also process questions asked by participants for the purposes of recording and following up. If you are registered as a user at Zoom, then reports on webinars (meeting metadata, telephone dial-in data, questions and answers in webinars, survey function in webinars) may be stored at Zoom for up to one month.

Legal basis of data processing

If, in connection with the use of Zoom, personal data is not required for the establishment, implementation or termination of the employment relationship, but is nevertheless an elementary component of the use of Zoom, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. In these cases, our interest lies in the effective implementation of meeting.
Otherwise, the legal basis for data processing when conducting meetings is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as the meetings are conducted within the framework of contractual relationships.
If there is no contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. In this case, our interest is in the effective conduct of meetings.

Recipients / disclosure of data


Personal data processed in connection with participation in meetings will generally not be passed on to third parties unless it is intended to be passed on. Please note that the content of meetings, as well as personal meetings, is often used to communicate information with customers, interested parties or third parties and is therefore intended to be passed on.
Other recipients: The provider of Zoom necessarily receives knowledge of the above-mentioned data, insofar as this is provided for in the context of our order processing contract with Zoom.

Data processing outside the European Union

Zoom is a service provided by a provider from the USA. Processing of personal data therefore also takes place in a third country. We have concluded an order processing agreement with the provider of Zoom that meets the requirements of Art. 28 GDPR.
An appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed on the one hand by the conclusion of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses.

Data storage

We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection owner are stored within the scope of cookies. 
The registration data entered via the registration form on our homepage are processed by Zoom. 
In addition, for the purpose of registration, contacting, as well as analysis and advertising measures, the following data will also be stored by F.Trenka: Name, e-mail address, organisation/company, country, job title, gender, age, participant status, user name, source of registration (web/mobile). The data you provide is necessary for successful registration. Without this data, we cannot complete the registration for the respective webinar with you. 
No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer to the above-mentioned company partners who were directly involved in the creation of the respective webinar and for the purpose of web analysis and advertising measures. 
After termination of the registration process, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the case of a registration termination, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years). The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TCG as well as Art 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Newsletter

As part of the meeting or webinar registration, one automatically qualifies for the newsletter, which informs about meeting-related topics (e.g. webinar dates, reminders). You will only be included in the newsletter distribution list after you have agreed to be contacted by F.Trenka via a double opt-in. The webinar certificates are sent once to all participants after the webinar. In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information voluntarily provided. Among other things, e-mails are sent via the e-mail software used by F.Trenka (Microsoft Outlook) in combination with the Word integration "Mail Merge Toolkit" by Mapilap.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@ftrenka.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This cancellation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the cancellation.
As an addendum to the above-mentioned software, the following software will also be used for sending e-mails:

Mailchimp

Mailchimp are authorised to fulfil the contract and is entitled to process data in accordance with ART 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR or ART 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Mailchimp make use of the standard contractual clauses in order to process the data in a legally compliant manner. 
In the case of sending via Mailchimp, it is proven in accordance with the double opt-in (DOI) procedure that you, as the owner of the email address, have subscribed to your newsletter (obligation to prove, see Art. 7 para. 1 GDPR). 
In the context of sending e-mails via Mailchimp, your e-mail address, first name and surname are also used for the purpose of personalising the newsletter. In addition, a performance measurement is carried out.
You can find more information in the data protection regulation of Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/help/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation/) and in the Mailchimp and European Data Transfers file (https://mailchimp.com/help/mailchimp-european-data-transfers/).

Zapier

For the integration of various databases and tools, we use Zapier, a service of Zapier Inc, 548 Market St #62411, San Francisco, California 94104, USA. In this process, customer data may be transmitted with the exception of payment data. Zapier is used to automatically transfer registration data from Zoom to Mailchimp. In particular, this includes data entered as part of the Zoom registration form (first and last name, e-mail-address, country, profession). For more information on data protection at Zapier, please visit https://zapier.com/privacy/

“Microsoft Teams” meetings

Processing of personal data

As part of our online meetings using Microsoft Teams, we process the following personal data:

  • Communication data (e. g. email address)
  • Log files, log data
  • Metadata (e. g. IP address, date of participation)
  • Profile data (e. g. username)

Microsoft Office 365, Microsoft Teams Video Conference

The video conferencing function of Microsoft Teams allows to participate in our online events via video / audio. We use the Team Meetings function of Microsoft Teams. In Team Meetings, audio input and video recordings are prevented by our Microsoft Teams settings.
In exceptional cases, a recording may take place under the following conditions:

  1. In advance, participants shall be explicitly notified about the planned recording (firstly at invitation and secondly at the beginning of the event to be recorded)
  2. Participants shall be provided with the link to this general data protection information
  3. The following additional data protection information shall be made available to participants:
    • Specific purpose of recording
    • Recipients of the recording or addressee to whom the recording will be made available
    • Location and duration of recording

We carry out the data processing in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR on the basis of a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest in data processing is: organize online conferences to inform participants about relevant topics and our business activities.
Microsoft Teams is part of Microsoft Office 365. Microsoft Teams is a productivity, collaboration and exchange platform for individual users, as well as teams, communities and networks; it is used across our group of companies. This includes a video conferencing function.


Microsoft Office 365 is a software of:

Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited
One Microsoft Place
South County Business Park
Leopardstown
Dublin 18
D18 P521
Ireland

Microsoft Teams is part of the Cloud application Office 365, for which a user account must be created.

The Office 365 data processing is performed on servers in data centers in the European Union, Ireland and the Netherlands. We have concluded a data protection agreement with Microsoft in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. Accordingly, we have agreed on extensive technical and organizational measures for Office 365 with Microsoft (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-privacy), which correspond to the current state of the art in IT security, for example regarding access authorization and end-to-end encryption concepts for data lines, databases and servers.
To guarantee an adequate level of data protection in the transfer of personal data to a third country such as the USA, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with Microsoft. 
Microsoft reserves the right to process customer data for its own legitimate business purposes. We have no influence on these data processing operations of Microsoft. To the extent that Microsoft Teams processes personal data in connection with legitimate business purposes, Microsoft is an independent controller for these data processing activities and as such is responsible for compliance with all applicable data protection regulations. If you need information about Microsoft processing, please consult the Microsoft privacy statement (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-privacy) / (https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/data-privacy-notice).

Transfer

As shown above, we use Microsoft for Office 365 as a processor acc. to Article 28 GDPR.

Data storage and deletion

Storage of data

Your personal data will be processed, to the extent necessary, for the duration of the contractual/business relationship and beyond its termination in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations under, inter alia, the Austrian Business Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/161 of 2 October 2015. Furthermore, statutes of limitation, which, for example under the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB), may apply for up to 30 years in specific cases, have to be taken into account as well with respect to storage periods. At F.Trenka internally the authorisation to access the personal data made available is given only to those staff members who have been trained specifically on data privacy guidelines.

Deletion of data

You have the right to request information about or deletion of the personal data processed by you at any time and to a reasonable extent. You also have the right to have this data corrected or blocked. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time without giving reasons. In this case, we will immediately stop further processing of your personal data and irretrievably destroy the data. Please note that this will exclude any further cooperation or services on our part will no longer be possible. 

Your Rights

Regarding your data stored by us, you are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to us (office@ftrenka.com) or to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at).

You can reach us at the following contact details:

F. Trenka chemisch-pharmazeutische Fabrik GmbH

Prinz Eugen-Straße 70
1040 Vienna
T: +43 (0) 1 50503410
E-Mail: office@ftrenka.com

Specific contact person for your questions and inquiries:

Monika Anderl
T: +43 (0) 1 / 5050341 0
E-Mail: office@ftrenka.com

Supervisory authority

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
T: +43 (0) 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Modification of this data protection notice

We revise this data protection notice in the event of changes to data processing or other occasions that make this necessary. You will always find the current version on this website.

Status: August 2022